Nidy v. U.S. Bancorp Government Leasing and Finance, Inc. et al
[…] She further alleges that “[u]nder the
terms of the leases, the common areas were to be maintained for
the benefit of customers, employees, licensees and invitees of
the tenants.”
Id.
The plaintiff also states that “as an
employee of a lease holder,” she “has the benefit of the lease
contract under assignment to the Defendants, and is beneficiary
of the duties set forth therein.”
Id. ¶ 27.
It appears from
these allegations the plaintiff concedes that neither she nor
11
any other employee of a tenant of Elk Crossings Mall is a party
to any of the relevant contracts.
West Virginia Code § 55-8-12 states:
If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit
of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it
is made jointly with others, such person may maintain,
in his own name, any action thereon which he might
maintain in case it had been made with him only, and
the consideration had moved from him to the party
making such covenant or promise.
The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has “repeatedly
applied this statute and ha[s] consistently given force to the
‘sole benefit’ requirement.”
E. Steel Constructors, Inc. v.
City of Salem, 209 W. Va. 392, 403, 549 S.E.2d 266, 277 (2001).