Conner v. Associated Radiologists, Inc. et al
[…] merely speculative, that the injury will be redressed by a favorable decision.” Friends of the
Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Environmental Servs. (TOC), Inc., 528 U.S. 167, 180–81 (2000). Dr.
Conner apparently challenges the first requirement of standing—notwithstanding his assertion that
there was no “unjust” enrichment traceable to his own actions—by claiming that the shareholders
of ARI suffered the alleged injury, not ARI itself. (ECF No. 107 at 11.)
Dr. Conner’s argument falls short. As explained above, 26 U.S.C. § 412(b)(1) establishes
that “the amount of any contribution required by this section . . . shall be paid by the employer
responsible for making contributions to or under the plan.” See also Hughes Aircraft Co. v.
Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 439 (1999). Dr. Conner even acknowledges, “[i]n the event of a plan
termination, . . . the liability rests upon the Plan Sponsor, the employer, to make up the difference.”
(Id. at 5.) Dr.