Insco v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc. et al
[…] However, a prisoner’s complaint may be dismissed in the “rare case” where the prisoner’s failure 16 Case 2:19-cv-00612 Document 33 Filed 05/28/20 Page 17 of 22 PageID #: 163 to exhaust is apparent from the face of the complaint. Wilcox v. Brown, 877 F.3d 161, 167 (4th Cir. 2017) (quoting Anderson v. XYZ Corr. Health Servs., Inc., 407 F.3d 674, 682 (4th Cir. 2005)). Similarly, the West Virginia Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (“WV PLRA”) requires an inmate to exhaust the agency’s procedures before filing a civil action involving an ordinary administrative remedy. See W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). An “ordinary administrative remedy” is defined as “a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison life which does not involve violence . . . An ordinary administrative remedy includes, but is not limited to, . . . staff treatment or some other alleged wrong.” W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(a). The WV PLRA provides: An ordinary administrative remedy is considered exhausted when the inmate’s grievance complies with duly promulgated rules and regulations regarding inmate grievance procedures, has been accepted, fully appealed and has received a final decision from the Commissioner of Corrections or the Commissioner’s designee, or the Executive Director of the Regional Jail Authority, or the Director’s designee. W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(d). Claims that have not been administratively exhausted may be dismissed under the standard of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). See, e.g., Baker v. Hammons, No. 2:15-cv-13849, 2016 WL 538481, at *2–3 (S.D. W. Va.