Z.W. et al v. The Salvation Army et al
[…] West Virginia remains in place only for a period of six months—meaning that the
Chandlers guardianship expired on September 6, 2017. See Defs.’ Mem. of Law in
Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss [ECF No. 55] 5. Plaintiffs maintain that the March 2017
Order granted permanent guardianship. Pls.’ Resp. [ECF No. 57] 6. I agree with
Defendants’ interpretation.
“Statutory law, specifically West Virginia Code section 44-10-3, governs the
appointment of guardians” in West Virginia. Terrence E. v. Christopher R., 842
S.E.2d 755, 761 (W. Va. 2020). Specifically, West Virginia Code section 44-10-3(f)
provides that:
[t]he court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
appointment is in the minor’s best interest and: (1) The
parents consent; (2) The parents’ rights have been
previously terminated; (3) The parents are unwilling or
unable to exercise their parental rights; (4) The parents
have abandoned their rights by a material failure to
exercise them for a period of more than six months; or (5)
There are extraordinary circumstances that would, in all
reasonable likelihood, result in serious detriment to the
child if the petition is denied.
W.Va. Code § 44-10-3(f); see also id. If the factors enumerated in subsection (f) are
not present, or have not been considered, the resulting guardianship is temporary in
nature:
Whether or not one or more of the conditions of subsection
(f) have been established, the court may appoint a
temporary guardian for a minor upon a showing that an
immediate need exists or that a period of transition into
the custody of a parent is needed so long as the
appointment is in the best interest of the minor. The
6
Case 2:19-cv-00699 Document 64 Filed 07/30/20 Page 7 of 9 PageID #: 389
temporary guardian has the authority of a guardian
appointed pursuant to subsection (f) but the duration of the
temporary guardianship may not exceed six months. A
temporary guardianship may be extended beyond six
months upon further order of the court finding continued
need in the best interest of the minor. W. Va. Code § 44-103(g).
W. Va. Code § 44-10-3(g); see also Terrence E., 842 S.E.2d at 761. In Terrence E., the
Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia held that because an order did “not
reference any of the statutory factors for the appointment of a guardian enumerated
by subsection (f)” the court “must presume that the appointment of the Guardians to
serve in that capacity was temporary, pursuant to subsection (g).” Id. The court then
emphasized that “pursuant to West Virginia Code section 44-10-3(g), ‘the duration of