Simerly v. Osborne et al
[…] 5
Case 2:20-cv-00119 Document 29 Filed 10/26/20 Page 6 of 18 PageID #: 158
action and that this Court’s precedent indicates that the Supreme Court of Appeals “probably
would” find a private cause of action to exist. (ECF No. 11 at 5 (citing Spry v. West Virginia, Civ.
Action No. 2:16-cv-01785, 2017 WL 440733 (S.D. W. Va. Feb. 1, 2017) (emphasis in brief).)
To begin, Article III, § 6 parallels the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution.
See State v. Duvernoy, 156 W. Va. 578, 582, 195 S.E.2d 631, 634 (1973) (“This Court has
traditionally construed Article III, Section 6 in harmony with the Fourth Amendment.”). Section
6 states that “[t]he rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects,
against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” W. Va. Const. Art. III, § 6.
Whether Article III of the West Virginia Constitution gives rise to a private cause of action
for money damages is a point of dispute among the federal courts of this state. See Harper v.
Barbagallo, No. 2:14-cv-07529, 2016 WL 5419442, at *12 (S.D. W. Va.