Simerly v. Osborne et al
[…] For the foregoing reasons, Count II of Plaintiff’s complaint is DISMISSED WITH
PREJUDICE as to both Defendants.
C. Negligent/Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Defendants finally argue for the dismissal of Count III of the amended complaint because
Plaintiff has only alleged intentional conduct and because Plaintiff’s claim “does not meet the
extremely narrow circumstances upon which a claim may be based under West Virginia law.”
(ECF No. 9 at 13–14.) Defendants also assert that Osborne is entitled to statutory immunity under
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b), which establishes that an employee can only be liable if his actions
were “with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” (Id. at 13.)
6
Plaintiff has also argued that W. Va. Code § 29-12A-18 operates to block statutory immunity on this claim because
Plaintiff has asserted a constitutional violation. (ECF No. 11 at 6.) W. Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e) provides that the