White v. MasTec North America, Inc. et al
[…] E. Shore Mkts., v. J.D. Assocs. Ltd. P’ship, 213 F.3d 175, 180 (4th Cir. 2000). “Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice . . . [because courts] ‘are not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.’” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). DISCUSSION In Count II of her Complaint, the Plaintiff alleges discrimination in violation of West Virginia Code § 23-5A-3(a). That statute provides: “It shall be a discriminatory practice within the meaning of section one of this article to terminate an injured employee while the injured employee is off work due to a compensable injury…and is receiving or is eligible to receive 5 Case 2:20-cv-00179 Document 18 Filed 05/05/20 Page 6 of 7 PageID #: 131 temporary total disability benefits, unless the employee has committed a separate dischargeable offense.” W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3(a). Section 23-5A-3(a) provides: “No employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's receipt of or attempt to receive benefits under this chapter.”