Fortune v. The City of Logan et al
[…] of negligence in the hiring of Officer Tincher or evidence that any information could have been
uncovered that would have revealed that Officer Tincher was likely to use excessive force.
The Plaintiff argues that the City of Logan fails to adequately train officers on its policies,
including policies regarding the use of force. He argues that “a jury may find that had Officer
Tincher been tested on, and was properly trained to follow, Logan PD policies and procedures,
Plaintiff’s injuries never would have occurred.” (Pl.’s Resp. at 4.)
West Virginia Code Section 29-12A-1 et seq. establishes immunity from liability for
political subdivisions under many circumstances. Section 29-12A-4(c) establishes exceptions to
that immunity. As relevant to this case, “Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss
to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting
6
Case 2:20-cv-00339 Document 61 Filed 10/05/21 Page 7 of 10 PageID #: 526
within the scope of employment.” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2). As a general matter, a
supervisor who is negligent in hiring, training, or supervising employees would be acting within
the scope of employment.