Parsons v. Kroger Limited Partnership I
[…] But contrary to Parsons’ arguments, her WPCA claim is not one that involves the Collective Bargaining Agreement only to the extent that its dispute procedure provisions may be raised as a defense. compensation. The WPCA “does not create a right to Rather, it provides a statutory remedy when the employer breaches a contractual obligation to pay earned wages.” Adkins v. Am. Mine Research, Inc., 765 S.E.2d 217, 221 (W. Va. 2014) (emphasis added) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The specific section of the WPCA that provides for private actions, W. Va. Code § 21-5-12(a), states: “Any person whose wages have not been paid in accord with this article, or 17 the commissioner or his designated representative, upon the request of such person, may bring any legal action necessary to collect a claim under this article.” (emphasis added); see also Syl Pt. 3, Beichler v. W. Va. Univ. at Parkersburg, 700 S.E.2d 532 (W. Va. 2010) (holding that pursuant to W. Va.