Parsons v. Kroger Limited Partnership I
[…] June 2, 2011) (“In WPCA cases, courts must consider the specific employment agreement.”). Parsons’ WPCA cause of action is premised on the argument that she is entitled to a base wage rate higher than what she was actually paid following her departure from the head deli position. Resolution of the claim, like other WPCA claims, necessarily requires interpretation of the contract that 18 prescribes the relevant base wage rates, i.e., the Collective Bargaining Agreement. Parsons attempts to frame her WPCA claim as one pursuant to W. Va. Code § 21-5-9(2) and W. Va. C.S.R. § 42-5-4.2 inasmuch as she believes she was entitled to written notice from Kroger, which was allegedly not provided, one pay period prior to the effective date her base wage rate changed. W. Va. Code § 21-5-9(2) prescribes, “Every person, firm and corporation shall . . . [n]otify his employees in writing, or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to his employees of any changes in the [rate of pay, and of the day, hour, or place of payment] prior to the time of such changes.” W. Va.