Lovejoy v. Jackson Resources Company
[…] As with her CERCLA claim, I find that Lovejoy has
pleaded this claim with the bare minimum level of adequate specificity to survive a
Rule 12(b)(6) motion, even if the Amended Complaint falls short of scientific or
mechanical certainty.
15
Lovejoy alleges first that Jackson is a person who has “contributed . . . to the
past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid
or hazardous waste.” [ECF No. 39 at ¶48]. Lovejoy identifies the substances that were
revealed during the environmental investigation as “solid wastes” within the
meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) and “hazardous waste” within the meaning of 42
U.S.C. § 6903(5). Lovejoy complains that these contaminants have “been shown to
cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious
irreversible . . . illness, and each poses a substantial present or potential hazard to
human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or
disposed of, or otherwise managed.” [ECF No. 39 at ¶47]. The statute clearly
authorizes enforcement against past handlers who may have allowed hazardous
substances to leak or spill out of their industrial property.
Again, I am wary of Lovejoy’s pleading which has not specifically alleged that