Longanacre v. National Council on Compensation Insurance, Inc.
[…] Williams v. Griffin, 952 F.2d Conversely, summary judgment is inappropriate if the evidence is sufficient for a reasonable fact-finder to return a verdict in favor of the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. III. Analysis A. Age Discrimination Under the West Virginia Human Rights Act The West Virginia Human Rights Act (“the Act”) prohibits “employers” from discriminating against employees on the basis of their race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness, disability, and/or familial status. W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(1); W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(h). An “employer” under the Act includes “any person employing twelve or more persons within the state for twenty or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the act of discrimination allegedly took place or in the preceding calendar year.” W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(d).