United States of America ex rel. Liesa Kyer v. Thomas Health System, Inc. et al
[…] furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise
may be made under this subchapter, and
(B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim
under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or
other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a
referral prohibited under subparagraph (A).
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a). The statute goes on to define “financial relationship” as “an
ownership or investment interest in the entity” or “a compensation arrangement”
between the physician and the entity. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395nn(a)(2)(A)–(B). Section (h)
further defines “a compensation arrangement” as “any arrangement involving any
remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity other than an arrangement
involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).” 42 U.S.C. §
4
1395nn(h)(1)(A). Lastly, “remuneration” is defined in three different ways, one being
(iii) A payment made by an insurer or a self-insured plan to a physician
to satisfy a claim, submitted on a fee for service basis, for the furnishing