United States of America ex rel. Liesa Kyer v. Thomas Health System, Inc. et al
[…] CHARLESTON DIVISION
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA EX REL. LIESA KYER,
Plaintiff,
v.
CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:20-cv-00732
THOMAS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., et al.,
Defendants.
ORDER
Pending before the court is the United States’s Petition for Leave to File Statement of
Interest, [ECF No. 65]. On July 3, 2023, the United States informed the court that it made “no
decision” on intervention but reserved the “right to intervene” at a later time. [ECF No. 22]. More
than a year later, the United States has not yet intervened but now seeks to file a statement of
interest. [ECF No. 65]. Under 28 U.S.C. § 517, “any officer of the Department of Justice” may
“attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” Even
without intervention, the United States is not without power. At the Government’s request it may
be served with copies of all pleadings and deposition transcripts. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(c)(3). The court
may also “permit the Government to intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.”