Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Dodrill
[…] Cir. 2015); see also Lee v. Town of Seaboard, 863 F.3d 323, 327 (4th Cir. 2017). Consequently,
a court “may not credit [the movant’s contrary] evidence, weigh the evidence, or resolve factual
disputes in the [movant’s] favor,” even if “a jury could well believe the evidence forecast by the
[movant].” Aleman, 80 F.4th at 284 (4th Cir. 2023) (alterations in original) (quoting Hensley ex
rel. North Carolina v. Price, 876 F.3d 573, 579 (4th Cir. 2017)).
III.
DISCUSSION
The West Virginia Legislature recently passed the Air Ambulance Protection Act
(“AAPPA”), codified at West Virginia Code §§ 33-11B-1, 33-3-1, and 33-44-1 et seq. The
AAPPA designates air ambulance service providers and certain affiliated entities as being “in the
business of insurance” to the extent that those providers or affiliates “contract[], promise[],
guarantee[], or in any way portend[] to pay, reimburse, or indemnify the copayments, deductibles,
or other cost-sharing amounts of a patient[’s]” “air ambulance transport.” W. Va. Code § 3311B-1(a); (ECF No. 1-1 at Ex. B.) In application, this designation would give the West Virginia
Offices of the Insurance Commissioner (“OIC”) the power to regulate Air Evac’s Membership