County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al
[…] a County Ordinance.4 (Id.) Thus, the County argues that any contractual indemnity between
National Grid and the Insurers is a private agreement between those parties having no impact on
the County’s claims against the Insurers in this litigation. (Id.) Second, the County claims that
the 2008 Agreements are void pursuant to West Virginia Code § 33-6-21.5 (See id. at 8.) Third,
the County alleges that it will be prejudiced by the requested substitution. (Id. at 9.) The County’s
latter two arguments are discussed below.
C. West Virginia Code § 33-6-21
Section 33-6-21 provides the following:
No insurance policy insuring against loss or damage through legal liability for the
bodily injury or death by accident of any individual, or for damage to the property
of any person, shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement between the insurer
and the insured after the occurrence of any such injury, death, or damage for which
the insured may be liable, and any such attempted annulment shall be void.
National Grid also argues that “substitution also will promote efficient dispute resolution, by eliminating unnecessary
parties with no financial interest at stake.” (ECF No. 19 at 14.)
4