County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al
[…] 5
Case 2:21-cv-00307 Document 534 Filed 08/01/22 Page 6 of 12 PageID #: 12721
Policies were “reduce[d] to nothing.” (See ECF Nos. 20-2 and 20-3 at 4 (discussing purpose of
release); ECF Nos. 20-2 and 20-3 at 5-6 (defining “claim”); ECF Nos. 20-2 and 20-3 at 6 (defining
“Policies”).)
In reply, National Grid asserts three arguments as to why § 33-6-21 does not void the 2008
Agreements. These arguments, all of which are unpersuasive, are discussed below.
1. Inapplicability
Notably, National Grid argues that § 33-6-21 is inapplicable in the present case. (See ECF
No. 36 at 12.) Specifically, National Grid points to the plain language of the statute that provides
that no insurance policy “shall be retroactively annulled by an agreement between the insurer and
the insured after the occurrence of any such injury . . . for which the insured may be liable[.]” (Id.
(emphasis in original).) National Grid contends that “[t]he Hanover and Travelers Policies insured
both Eastern Gas and numerous divisions and subsidiaries, including but not limited to EAC’s
predecessor, [EACC],” and “in the context of policies that insured so many specific entities, the