Brandon et al v. Marshall et al
[…] A recovery residence without a valid certificate of compliance, as
provided in § 16-59-2 of this code, is prohibited from receiving a
referral or receiving a person released from prison for the placement
of any prisoner, parolee, probationer, or prospective, current, or
discharged patient, or client from the Division of Corrections and
Rehabilitation, the Parole Board, the county probation officers, day
report center, municipal courts, or a medical or clinical treatment
facility that receives funds for its operation from the State Treasury.
W. Va. Code § 16-59-2(j) (eff. June 7, 2024). Both the previous and updated versions of W. Va.
Code § 16-59-3 include language instructing the same entities not to “make a referral of any
prisoner, parolee, probationer, or prospective, current or discharged patient, or client to a recovery
residence unless the recovery residence holds a valid certificate of compliance….” W. Va. Code
§ 16-59-3(b) (eff. May 20, 2019 – June 6, 2024) and § 16-59-3(a) (eff. June 7, 2024).
As a general rule, retroactivity is disfavored. Landgraf v. USI Film Prod., 511 U.S. 244,
264, 114 S.Ct. 1483, 128 L.Ed.2d 229 (1994). A statute has retroactive effect if “it would impair