Brandon et al v. Marshall et al
[…] rights a party possessed when he acted, increase a party’s liability for past conduct, or impose new
duties with respect to transactions already completed.” Id. at 280, 114 S.Ct. 1483. In West
9
Virginia, “[a] statute that diminishes substantive rights or augments substantive liabilities should
not be applied retroactively to events completed before the effective date of the statute ... unless
the statute provides explicitly for retroactive application.” Syl. pt. 2, Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. First
Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 198 W.Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538, 540–41 (1996); see also W. Va. Code §
2–2–10(bb) (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made
retrospective.”). Further, “[t]he presumption is that a statute is intended to operate prospectively,
and not retrospectively, unless it appears, by clear, strong and imperative words or by necessary
implication, that the Legislature intended to give the statute retroactive force and effect.” Syl. pt.