Brandon et al v. Marshall et al
[…] W. Va. Code § 16-59-2(j) (eff. June 7, 2024). Both the previous and updated versions of W. Va. Code § 16-59-3 include language instructing the same entities not to “make a referral of any prisoner, parolee, probationer, or prospective, current or discharged patient, or client to a recovery residence unless the recovery residence holds a valid certificate of compliance….” W. Va. Code § 16-59-3(b) (eff. May 20, 2019 – June 6, 2024) and § 16-59-3(a) (eff. June 7, 2024). As a general rule, retroactivity is disfavored. Landgraf v. USI Film Prod., 511 U.S. 244, 264, 114 S.Ct. 1483, 128 L.Ed.2d 229 (1994).