Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Instead, Mingo Logan requests the Court either order the Corps to submit its response to a motion for summary judgment filed by Mingo Logan on July 16, 2009, or inform the Corps that a failure to submit such a response will waive its right to do so. Under 33 C.F.R. 325.7, the Corps' district engineer possesses the discretionary authority to "reevaluate the circumstances and conditions of any permit ... either on his own motion, at the request of the permittee, or a third party." 33 C.F.R. 325.7(a). The district engineer may exercise this authority at any time during the life cycle of a permit and, after such reevaluation, may "initiate [an] action to modify, suspend, or revoke a permit as may be made necessary by considerations of the public interest." Id. The Court's power to stay an action derives from its inherent power to control its own docket. See, e.g., United States v. Georgia Pacific, Corp., 562 F.2d 294, 296 (4th Cir. 1977). This discretionary power is well recognized, however, it is not without limitation. Williford v.