Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] See Doc. 465-1, U.S. EPA's Letter to U.S. Corps of Engineers, October 16, 2009 (hereinafter "EPA's October 16 Letter"); see also 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2). 3 an `unacceptable adverse effect' could result from the specification ... (1) [He] will notify the District Engineer or the state ... in writing that the Regional Administrator intends to issue a public notice of a proposed determination."); 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2) ("If within 15 days of receipt of the Regional Administrator's notice under paragraph (a)(1) ... it has not been demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will occur or the District Engineer or state does not notify the Regional Administrator of his intent to take corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect satisfactory to the Regional Administrator, the Regional Administrator shall publish notice of a proposed determination."). Regardless of the imposition of specific procedures, however, the statute and the regulations leave the final determination with respect to specification at the discretion of EPA. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(c); 40 C.F.R. § 231.1(a).