Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Regardless of the imposition of specific procedures, however, the statute and the regulations leave the final determination with respect to specification at the discretion of EPA. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(c); 40 C.F.R. § 231.1(a). This determination must be made in light of the 404(b)(1) Guidelines and the purposes of the CWA. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b); 40 C.F.R. § 231.1(a) ("In making this determination, the Administrator will take into account all information available to him, including any written determination of compliance with the section 404(b)(1) guidelines made in 40 C.F.R. Part 230."). Standard of Review The Court's power to stay an action derives from its inherent power to control its own docket. See, e.g., United States v. Georgia Pacific, Corp., 562 F.2d 294, 296 (4th Cir. 1977). This discretionary power is well-recognized. Williford v.