Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Id. The United States also sought an extension of the stay in this action. The Court granted the United States' motion to stay for the duration of the administrative proceedings, or six months, whichever was shorter. Doc. 486. This Under the regulations, the EPA is instructed to give a permittee 15 days to "demonstrat[e] to the satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will occur[.]" 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2). If this has not been demonstrated, and if "the District Engineer or state does not notify the Regional Administrator of his intent to take corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect satisfactory to the Regional Administrator, the Regional Administrator shall publish notice of a proposed determination[.]" Id. -4- 2 stay was set to expire on October 22, 2010, but was extended by the Court pending the submission of the current briefing now before the Court. Doc. 495. Since the stay was granted on April 22, 2010, the EPA has progressed in its administrative process.