Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Id. Therefore, the Regional Administrator recommends that the permit as it applies to "Pigeonroost Branch and Oldhouse Branch as disposal sites for discharges of dredged and/or fill material for construction of the Spruce No. 1 Surface Mine be withdrawn." Id. This is now before the EPA Assistant Administrator for Water. Id. Under the regulations guiding this administrative process, the EPA Assistant Administrator for Water is now required to consult with the Chief of Engineers and the project proponent, and, where applicable, the State. 40 C.F.R. § 231.6. Further, these parties have "15 days to notify the Administrator of their intent to take corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect." Id. Both these processes are now underway. See EPA's Oct. 15, 2010 & Oct. 27, 2010 Letters (Docs. 500-1 & 500-3). The United States anticipates that the EPA will be prepared to issue its final determination by February 22, 2011, and, therefore, seeks an additional stay of 120 days.