Uhl v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff objected to Defendant's original Bill of Costs (Doc. 88) and Defendant submitted a revised bill on September 1, 2009 (Doc. 89). The Court GRANTS Defendant's revised Bill of Costs in the amount of $1,586.65. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) provides that "unless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs ­ other than attorney fees ­ should be allowed to the prevailing party." FRCP 54(d)(1). The costs a court may award to a prevailing party are identified in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. In the instant case, the Bill of Costs submitted by Defendant tracked the list of allowable costs provided for in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Specifically, the Bill of Costs, which totaled $2,018.45, included $1,985.95 for "[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case" and $32.50 for "[o]ther costs." A CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08-0064 list attached to the bill delineated the $1,985.95 for transcripts by deposition; however, no receipts or further information was included.