Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. v. Hobet Mining, LLC
[…] citizen suits. First, each statute requires that a defendant be “alleged to be in violation” of the
pertinent Act, or of some order, rule, regulation, permit or effluent limitation issued under it. See
33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1); 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a)(1); see also Gwaltney, 484 U.S. 49 (holding that citizen
suits cannot be maintained for “wholly past” violations). Second, a citizen may not commence suit
prior to sixty days after giving notice of the alleged violation to the appropriate governmental
authority and the alleged violator. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(A); 30 U.S.C. § 1270(b)(1)(A).
Third, no citizen suit may be brought if the federal government or State “has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States or a State to require compliance
with the provisions of [the Act].” 30 U.S.C. § 1270(b)(1)(B); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B).
These restrictions are intended “to strike a balance between encouraging citizen enforcement of
environmental regulations and avoiding burdening the federal courts with excessive numbers of
16
citizens suits.” Hallstrom v.