RRK, Inc. v. New Hampshire Insurance Company et al
[…] Therefore, assuming those claims are sufficient to support admiralty jurisdiction, such jurisdiction existed when the Complaint was filed irrespective of the fact that Plaintiff later referred to it as a "Marine Hull Policy." Moreover, although the claim was not made directly against New Hampshire in the Complaint, the Complaint alleges that ISI acted as New Hampshire's Agent and NSM acted as New Hampshire's Producer. Id. at ¶ 13. Under West Virginia Code § 33-12-22, "[a]ny person who shall solicit within this state an application for insurance shall, in any controversy between the insured or his or her beneficiary and the insurer issuing any policy upon such application, be regarded as the agent of the insurer and not the agent of the insured." W. Va.