Martin et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al
[…] commissioner. The contents of the form shall be as prescribed by the commission
and shall specifically inform the named insured of the coverage offered and the rate
calculation therefor, including, but not limited to, all levels and amounts of such
coverage available and the number of vehicles which will be subject to the coverage.
The form shall be made available for use on or before the effective date of this
section. The form shall allow any named insured to waive any or all the coverage
offered.
W. Va. Code § 33-6-31d(a). If an insurer offers optional UIM coverage on a form described in this
section, any election or rejection by an insured pursuant to that form “shall create a presumption that
such applicant and all named insureds received an effective offer of the optional coverages . . . and
that such applicant exercised a knowing and intelligent election or rejection, as the case may be, of
such offer as specified in the form.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-31d(b).
In response to this statutory directive, the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner issued two
West Virginia Informational Letters regarding the prescribed form insurers are to use: No. 88 and