Bailey v. Branch Banking & Trust Company
[…] made his life intolerable. In addition, he contends the calls were abusive and oppressive to the point
they caused him increased stress, embarrassment, and inconvenience and interfered with his work
and marriage. Plaintiff further states he told Defendant to stop calling him and to communicate only
with his attorney. Nevertheless, Plaintiff asserts Defendant continued to call him on his cell phone
and at work.
As a result, Plaintiff filed this action against BB&T for violations of West Virginia’s
Consumer Credit Protection Act (WVCCPA), West Virginia Code § 46A-1-101 et seq.,1 and
1
Plaintiff specifically makes claims under West Virginia Code §§ 46A-2-125(d), 46A-2-126,
and 46A-1-128(e). Section 46A-2-125(d) provides:
No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse
any person in connection with the collection of or
attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and
owing by that person or another. Without limiting the
general application of the foregoing, the following
conduct is deemed to violate this section:
*
*
*
(d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in
telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at
unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with
intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the
called number.
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d). Section 46A-2-126 states, in part: “No debt collector shall
unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer.” W. Va. Code
§ 46A-2-126. Finally, § 46A-1-128(e), provides:
(continued...)
-2-