Bailey v. Branch Banking & Trust Company
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).
The nonmoving party must satisfy this burden of proof by offering more than a mere “scintilla of
evidence” in support of his or her position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
Counterclaim
Defendant seeks summary judgment on its counterclaim to be reimbursed the
principal and interest due on Plaintiff’s credit card. However, the Court finds that summary
judgment on this issue is premature. As indicated by Plaintiff, if Defendant is liable under the
WVCCPA, the debt in question may be completely voided. See W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(2)
(providing, in part, “[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter respecting authority
to make regulated consumer loans, the loan is void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either
the principal or the loan finance charge”); W. Va. Code § 46A-5-105 (stating “[i]f a creditor has
willfully violated the provisions of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable
-4-
conduct or any prohibited debt collection practice, in addition to the remedy provided in section one