Bailey v. Branch Banking & Trust Company
[…] principal and interest due on Plaintiff’s credit card. However, the Court finds that summary
judgment on this issue is premature. As indicated by Plaintiff, if Defendant is liable under the
WVCCPA, the debt in question may be completely voided. See W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(2)
(providing, in part, “[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter respecting authority
to make regulated consumer loans, the loan is void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either
the principal or the loan finance charge”); W. Va. Code § 46A-5-105 (stating “[i]f a creditor has
willfully violated the provisions of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable
-4-
conduct or any prohibited debt collection practice, in addition to the remedy provided in section one
hundred one of this article, the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by a security
interest”). As Plaintiff’s WVCCPA claims remain pending for trial, the jury’s decision on these
claims will directly impact whether he is obligated to pay the principal and interest on his credit
card. If the jury determines that Defendant violated the WVCCPA, Plaintiff may owe nothing on
the debt.