Bailey v. Branch Banking & Trust Company
[…] No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse
any person in connection with the collection of or
attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and
owing by that person or another. Without limiting the
general application of the foregoing, the following
conduct is deemed to violate this section:
*
*
*
(d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in
telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at
unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with
intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the
called number.
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d). Section 46A-2-126 states, in part: “No debt collector shall
unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer.” W. Va. Code
§ 46A-2-126. Finally, § 46A-1-128(e), provides:
(continued...)
-2-
negligence, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and
for invasion of privacy.2 Defendant answered the Complaint and filed a counterclaim for breach of