Bailey v. Branch Banking & Trust Company
[…] so, the court noted the purpose of the Act was to “extend protection to the consumers and persons
who obtain credit in this State[.]” Id. “The legislative history of the Act makes it clear that the
purpose of creating the Act was because so many consumers failed to accomplish any results at
common law against creditors.” Id. at 795. The court specifically held that the Act “does not
preclude claims brought at common law against assignees, holder, or lenders.” Id. at 795 (quoting,
thereafter, West Virginia Code §§ 46A-2-101(3) and 46A-2-102(3), which provide: “Nothing
contained in this section shall be construed as affecting any buyer's or lessee's right of action, claim
or defense which is otherwise provided for in this Code or at common law.” W. Va. Code §§ 46A-2101(3) and 46A-2-102(3)). Moreover, the court found “[n]othing within the Act’s limitation of
liability provisions provides immunity at common law for the misconduct of a lender, assignee, or
holder which results in damages.” Id.