Spurlock et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] make such waiver a standard part of their form agreements.” Id. at 264-65 (emphasis added). Given
this decision and the statutory history, the Court finds the waiver of personal notice in the Deed of
Trust in this case is unenforceable under West Virginia law.
-10-
PHH further argues that, even if the provision is unenforceable, Plaintiff’s actually
received notice of the sale in April of 2009. Although the sale did not occur on May 7, 2009, as set
forth in the notice, PHH argues there is no requirement the notice be reissued. The Court disagrees.
West Virginia Code § 38-1-4 clearly provides: “Every notice of sale by a trustee under a trust deed
shall show the following particulars: (a) The time and place of the sale . . . .” W. Va. Code § 38-1-4,
in part. In this case, Plaintiffs allege the sale was cancelled and did not occur until September 30,
2009. Plaintiffs further state they had no contact with PHH after they were told the sale was
cancelled.