Spurlock et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] under the statute, the court decided that a grantor may waive the right to such notice without
violating public policy. Id. at 699-700.
-8-
The 1923 version of the statute also allowed publication of the sale to be waived in
the deed of trust.2 In 1980, however, the statute was amended and expressly prohibited the waiver
of published notice by including language which read that, “except as expressly provided in this
section, no trust deed shall waive the requirements of publication of notice as required by this
section.” W. Va. Code § 38-1-4 (1980), as amended, in part. Also included in the 1980 version was
language which expressly permitted the waiver of personal service of such notice of a within-county
grantor. Id. (providing, in part, “in all cases whether the notice be published or not, a copy of such
notice shall be served on the grantor in such trust deed . . . if he or they be within the county, . . .
unless service of such notice be expressly waived by the grantor in any such trust deed”). The 1980
version of the statute, however, still contained no requirement that those grantors living outside the
county be given personal notice.