Spurlock et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] its decision with respect to PHH’s motion to dismiss Count I, as the predominate issue is whether
West Virginia law requires personal notice of a foreclosure sale. Likewise, with respect to the
motion seeking dismissal of Mrs. Spurlock’s claims, the Court finds the relevant documents are
integral to the Complaint and explicitly relied upon therein, and Plaintiff does not challenge their
-5-
authenticity. Therefore, the Court will not convert PHH’s motions to dismiss into ones for summary
judgment.
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
Motion to Dismiss Count I
The current version of West Virginia Code § 38-1-4 provides, in relevant part:
Unless property is to be sold under a deed of trust
executed and delivered prior to . . . [July 1, 1980] . .
. which contains a provision waiving the requirement
of published notice, the trustee shall publish a notice
of a trustee's sale as a Class II legal advertisement . .
..
Except as expressly provided in this section, no trust
deed shall waive the requirements of publication of
notice required by this section.
In all cases, a copy of such notice shall be served on
the grantor in such trust deed . . . by certified mail,
return receipt requested, directed to the address shown
by the grantors on the deed of trust or such other
address given to the beneficiary of said trust deed or
said beneficiary's agent or assignee in writing by the
said grantor subsequent to the execution and delivery
of the trust deed and notice shall be deemed complete
when such notice is mailed to the aforesaid address,
notwithstanding the fact that such mail may be
returned as refused or undeliverable . . . .
Every notice of sale by a trustee under a trust deed
shall show the following particulars: (a) The time and
place of sale; (b) the names of the parties to the deed
under which it will be made; (c) the date of the deed;
(d) the office and book in which it is recorded; (e) the
quantity and description of the land or other property
or both conveyed thereby; and (f) the terms of sale.
*
*
-6-
*
The provisions of this section relating to the methods
of serving notice are not exclusive. In addition to, but
not in lieu of, any service of notice required by the
provisions of this section, service of such notice may
be also made by any other method authorized for
service of original process in the circuit courts of this
state by statute or by the rules of civil procedure for
trial courts of record.
West Virginia Code § 38-1-4 (1987).
As recognized by both parties, the language in this statute clearly provides that notice
of the sale must be published and sent to the grantor in the deed of trust. PHH points out, however,