Spurlock et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] duty of good faith and fair dealing. Again, PHH argues as Mrs. Spurlock did not sign the Deed of
Trust, these claims must be dismissed because she was not a party to the agreement. Plaintiffs
contend the motion is premature because she has a maritial interest in the property and it is yet to
be determined whether or not she is a third-party beneficiary to original contract or the subsequent
attempt to modify the loan. Plaintiffs assert if Mrs. Spurlock is deemed a third-party beneficiary,
she may sue to enforce any covenant or promise made for her benefit pursuant to West Virginia
Code § 55-8-12.
West Virginia Code § 55-8-12 states:
If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit
of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom
it is made jointly with others, such person may
maintain, in his own name, any action thereon which
he might maintain in case it had been made with him
only, and the consideration had moved from him to
the party making such covenant or promise.
W. Va. Code § 55-8-12. In its Reply, PHH points out that this statute provides the covenant or
promise must “be made for the sole benefit” of Mrs. Spurlock to be actionable. Indeed, in
-15-
interpreting this statute, the West Virginia Supreme Court has “consistently given force to the ‘sole
benefit’ requirement.” Eastern Steel Constructors, Inc. v. City of Salem, 549 S.E.2d 266, 277
(W. Va. 2001). It further has stated: