Campbell et al v. Ashland Credit Union et al
[…] As Plaintiff has failed to show that an agency relationship
exists, Plaintiff’s argument that this Court has personal jurisdiction over Southern Financial by
virtue of the activities of Ashland Credit also must fail.
Likewise, there is insufficient evidence to show that Southern Financial had minimum
contacts with West Virginia by virtue of its own actions. The group insurance policy at issue here
was between Southern Financial and Ashland Credit, and it was delivered in Kentucky. The mere
3
(...continued)
shall be applied to reduce or extinguish the
indebtedness.
W. Va. Code § 33-14-19.
4
Section 304.19-070 of Kentucky’s Code likewise provides, in part: “All credit life insurance
. . . shall be evidenced by an individual policy, or in the case of group insurance by a certificate of
insurance, which individual policy or group certificate shall be delivered to the debtor.” KRS
§ 304.19-070(1), in part.
-12-
fact Ashland Credit had members in West Virginia and issued loans on property located in West
Virginia does not make Southern Financial, as the insurer of the group policy, subject to jurisdiction
in West Virginia.