Campbell et al v. Ashland Credit Union et al
[…] [The insurer] . . . also will pay up
to 6 months unpaid loan interest to that date.” Certificate of Insurance, at 1.
6
Likewise, the Court finds no merit Plaintiff’s allegation that Southern Financial is subject
to personal jurisdiction by virtue of West Virginia Code § 33-44-3(p) by issuing or delivering
certificates of insurance to West Virginia residents. First, as previously stated, West Virginia
long-arm statute is coextensive with the full reach of due process and, as discussed above, personal
jurisdiction must be consistent with due process. Second, West Virginia Code § 33-44-3(p) defines
a “transaction of insurance” in West Virginia, in part, as: “(5) The issuance or delivery in this state
of certificates or contacts of insurance to residents of this state or to persons authorized to do
business in this state[.]” W. Va. Code § 33-44-3(p)(5). However, the very next section provides that
Article 33
does not apply to . . . (iii) transactions in this state
involving group life insurance . . . providing coverage
under policies that are recognized under articles