Campbell et al v. Ashland Credit Union et al
[…] Id. The insurer never entered into a contract with
the deceased debtor. In fact, the insurer did not even know the names of bank’s debtors. Id. at 84849.
In the case at bar, Plaintiff argues her situation is more analogous to Warden because
she and her husband received certificates of insurance and certificates of insurance were not issued
in South Branch. Although Ashland Credit admits it provided certificates of insurance to the
decedent, such certificates are required to be sent to debtors under both West Virginia and Kentucky
law. See W. Va. Code § 33-14-19;3 KRS § 304.19-070(1).4 Ashland Credit’s mere compliance with
3
West Virginia Code § 33-14-19 provides:
In the case of a group life policy issued to a creditor
to insure debtors of such creditor, there shall be a
provision in such policy that the insurer will furnish
to the policyholder for delivery to each debtor insured
under the policy a certificate or statement of coverage
form which shall contain a statement that the life of
the debtor is insured under the policy and that any
death benefit paid thereunder by reason of his death
(continued...)
-11-
statutory requirements does not make it an agent of Southern Financial. In addition, the Court finds
the facts of Warden are distinguishable because the evidence presented in this case, unlike the bank