Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. v. Maple Coal Company
[…] It is these limits that are at issue in these actions. B. Factual Background Plaintiffs1 filed this case pursuant to the citizen suit provisions of the Clean Water Act2 and the SMCRA3. Plaintiffs seek enforcement of the effluent selenium limitations under West Virginia/National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (“WV/NPDES”) and WVSCMRA permits issued by the WVDEP to the defendant4. 1 Plaintiffs are Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc.; West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Inc.; and the Sierra Club. 2 A citizen may, under 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a), file a suit “against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter or an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation.” “Effluent standard or limitation” is further defined to include, inter alia, those standards established pursuant to section 1311 and “a permit or condition . . . issued under section 1342.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f). 3 Like the CWA, the SMCRA contains a citizen suit provision that allows citizens to