Atchison v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] The parties agree that
Defendant only paid Plaintiff once per month, but disagree on the applicable sanction.
Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to treble damages for this violation of the pay frequency
statute, pursuant to WPCA § 21-5-4(e) (“if a[n employer] fails to pay an employee wages as required
-2-
under this section, such [employer] . . . shall, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due,
be liable to the employee for three times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages.”).
Defendant argues that the applicable sanction is found in § 21-5-6, not § 21-5-4(e). Section
21-5-6 provides in relevant part that when an employer refuses to pay its employees “at the intervals
of time as provided in section three of this article,” an employee may recover “the amount of such
claim proven to be due and unpaid, with legal interest thereon until paid.” (emphasis added). In
contrast, § 21-5-4(e), the treble damages provision, applies by its terms only to violations of § 21-54.
The Court agrees with the Defendant. The plain terms of the WPCA indicate that the
applicable sanctions for violating § 21-5-3(a) are found in § 21-5-6, not § 21-5-4(e).