Davis et al v. Skylink LTD.
[…] their particular employment with Defendant. In contrast, Defendant’s argument that the “normal
commuting area” is the service area to which each employee is assigned is reasonable and
comports with the intent and language of the ECFA. The Court thus finds that Plaintiffs’ travel
from job site to home was within Defendant’s normal commuting area.
ii.
Written Agreement
Plaintiffs also argue that their commutes were compensable under the ECFA because
there was no “agreement” regarding the use of the vehicle. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (requiring use of
the employer’s vehicle be “subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and the employee
or representative of such employee.”). Plaintiffs reason that the “agreement” must be a specific
agreement regarding the normal commuting area (ECF No. 73, at 4), but the ECFA contains no
such requirement. In fact, the statute gives no specific requirements for the “agreement” under §