Bellomy v. UPS/IBT Full-Time Employee Pension Plan
[…] mere “scintilla of evidence” in support of his or her position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
Furthermore “[a] genuine issue of material fact is not created where the only issue of fact is to
determine which of the two conflicting versions of [an individual’s] testimony is correct.”
Barwick v. Celotex Corp., 736 F.2d 946, 960 (4th Cir. 1984), superseded by statute on other
grounds, as explained in Hayes v. GGP-Four Seasons, L.L.C., No. 1:10CV423 & 425, 2011 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 41804 (M.D.N.C. Apr. 18, 2011); see also Rohrbough v. Wyeth Labs., Inc., 916
F.2d 970, 976 (4th Cir. 1990).
4
ERISA § 510, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1140, prohibits termination for the purpose of
interfering with an employee’s collection of benefits, and states in pertinent part as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline,
or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to
which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, . . . or for
the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such
participant may become entitled under the plan.
To determine if a violation of § 510 has occurred, the Court must apply the test from McDonnell
Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). Conkwright v. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 933
F.2d 231, 239 (4th Cir. 1991). Under the McDonnell Douglas test, the plaintiff establishes a