Hoschar et al v. Appalachian Power Company and Industrial Contractors, Inc.
[…] C. Industrial Contractors, Inc.’s Motion for Summary Judgment Generally, an employer participating in West Virginia’s workers’ compensation system is immune from suit by employees who suffered injury or death on the job. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. There is an exception to this general immunity where an injury to an employee occurs as a result of “the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce the injury or death.” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(c). There are two ways a plaintiff may establish “deliberate intention.” First, a plaintiff can show that the employer “acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee.” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i).