Vanhoose v. Seifert
[…] Petitioner was arrested March 30, 1998, and indicted September 18, 1998. His first
appointed attorney was replaced, and so the first trial date was set for January 6, 1999. On that date,
Petitioner’s new counsel moved for a continuance, over Petitioner’s apparent objection. The trial
was reset for May 11, 1999, then for May 18, 1999. On May 7, 1999, the State moved to continue
the trial, having discovered that Petitioner’s wife had filed for divorce in Kentucky, where the
VanHooses had married, and wished to testify against her husband once the divorce was granted.
See W. Va. Code § 57-3-3 (“In criminal cases husband and wife . . . shall [not] be compelled, nor,
without the consent of the other, allowed to be called as a witness against the other[.]”). The trial
court granted the motion, and later re-set the trial for August 24, 1999. That trial date was also
continued on the basis that Petitioner’s wife was not yet divorced, and thus not yet available to
testify.