State of West Virginia v. Capital One Bank (USA) N.A.
[…] 27.
Any fees other than an annual fees [sic] shall be limited to costs. E.g., Cash advance
fees shall be limited to the lost interchange fee not received on a cash transaction.
A fee for the replacement of a lost card would cover the cost of express mail.
See Proposed Settlement, at 4, 6-7 . The settlement proposal, Defendants argue, constitutes an
“other paper” from which the Court can now ascertain federal jurisdiction because it demonstrates
-5-
that Plaintiff is clearly attempting to regulate the amount of fees that Capital One charges.
As this Court previously noted, § 85 of the NBA provides that “[a]ny association may take,
receive, reserve, and charge on any loan . . . or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed
by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 85. Section
86 additionally provides a remedy for an individual who is charged “a rate of interest greater than
is allowed by section 85.” 12 U.S.C. § 86. The term “interest,” as used within §§ 85 and 86 of the
NBA, encompasses late fees and over-the-limit fees. See Smiley v.