Watts et al v. St. Mary's Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] office of emergency medical services as a trauma
center, . . ., the total amount of civil damages
recoverable shall not exceed five hundred thousand
dollars, exclusive of interest computed from the date
of judgment.
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9c, in part. The parties do not dispute that Defendant St. Mary’s Medical
Center (hereinafter St. Mary’s) is a designated trauma center for purposes of the statute. However,
the parties sharply disagree as to whether Mr. Watts fell within the “emergency condition”
requirement of the statute. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(d) defines an “emergency condition” as
“any acute traumatic injury or acute medical condition which, according to standardized criteria for
-2-
triage, involves a significant risk of death or the precipitation of significant complications or
disabilities, [or] impairment of bodily functions[.]” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(d).
In West Virginia, the standardized criteria for triage are established in a document
entitled the “State Trauma and Emergency Care System Emergency Health Care Procedures and