Watts et al v. St. Mary's Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] showing sufficient to establish that element. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).
The nonmoving party must satisfy this burden of proof by offering more than a mere “scintilla of
evidence” in support of his or her position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
In their motion, Plaintiffs seek a ruling by the Court that the $500,000 damage cap
under West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9c, for injuries resulting from emergency medical care, does not
apply to their case. In the alternative, if it does apply, Plaintiffs move the Court to find the provision
unconstitutional. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9c provides, in part:
(a) In any action brought under this article for
injury . . . of a patient as a result of health care
services or assistance rendered in good faith and
necessitated by an emergency condition for which the
patient enters a health care facility designated by the
office of emergency medical services as a trauma
center, . . ., the total amount of civil damages
recoverable shall not exceed five hundred thousand
dollars, exclusive of interest computed from the date
of judgment.
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9c, in part. The parties do not dispute that Defendant St. Mary’s Medical
Center (hereinafter St. Mary’s) is a designated trauma center for purposes of the statute. However,
the parties sharply disagree as to whether Mr. Watts fell within the “emergency condition”