State of West Virginia v. World Financial Network National Bank
[…] Commw. of Mass., 971 F.2d 818
(1st Cir. 1992); Saxton v. Capital One Bank, 392 F. Supp. 2d 772, 781 (S.D. Miss. 2005). Thus, to
the extent the NBA completely preempts the state law claims in this case, the DIDA does the same,
so the complete preemption analysis will be identical for both the state-chartered and nationallychartered banks.
The preemption standard for usury claims against the federal savings association Defendant
(GE Money Bank, 3:11-689) is also determined by reference to the complete preemption standard
applicable to §§ 85-86. The Dodd-Frank Act specifically aligned these two standards in 12 U.S.C.
§ 1465(a), which provides that “any determination by a court . . . regarding the relation of State law
to a provision of [the savings associations] chapter or any regulation or order prescribed under this
chapter shall be made in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks
regarding the preemption of state law.” In sum, the complete preemption analysis for the national
banks will govern the complete preemption analysis for the other defendants in this case.
Consequently, the Complaint is not completely preempted as to any of the Defendants.
III. The Class Action Fairness Act