State of West Virginia v. World Financial Network National Bank
[…] Co. v. Barrois, 533
F.3d 521, 338 (5th Cir. 2008) (finding a railroad’s “attempts to establish federal jurisdiction on the
basis of the general federal interest in interstate railroad transportation” insufficient under Grable.).
Second, Defendants argue that the Complaint alleges violations of laws which “can only be”
federal laws, thus creating a substantial federal question. This argument has no merit. Although the
heart of the action does revolve around Defendants’ issuance and administration of DCC/DSA,
12
And by extension, the federal savings association. 12 U.S.C. § 1465(a) (“any
determination by a court . . . regarding the relation of State law to a provision of this chapter or any
regulation or order prescribed under this chapter shall be made in accordance with the laws and legal
standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of state law.”).
13
Federal regulations have no less preemptive effect that federal statutes. Fid. Fed. Savings
& Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153 (1982).
-28-
which are federally regulated, the Complaint alleges violation of West Virginia consumer protection