Singh v. Nerhood et al
[…] provision. Defendants further suggest that because Plaintiff failed to give the pre-suit notice as
called for by this statute, this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over her claims. Plaintiff
does not dispute the fact that she did not give notice before filing her lawsuit, but claims the
statute is inapplicable because Defendants were not governmental officers as defined by the
statute. This Court agrees that the provision has no applicability here, but on different grounds.
West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(1) defines “action” as “a proceeding instituted against a
governmental agency in a circuit court or in the supreme court of appeals[.]” Because Plaintiff
initiated the pending action in federal court, the pre-suit notice requirement is simply
inapplicable. See also D.W. v. Walker, No. 2:09-cv-60, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42115, *7-8 (S.D.
7
W. Va. May 15, 2009).
Also instructive is West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(2), which defines
“government agency” in pertinent part as “a constitutional officer or other public official named
as a defendant or respondent in his or her official capacity[.]” Because, as discussed below, the
Court construes this action to be against Defendants in their individual capacities, the pre-suit
notice statute is also inapplicable on these grounds. For these reasons, Defendants’ motion to
dismiss for failure to provide pre-suit notice is DENIED.
ii.