Cox v. Cabell Huntington Hospital, Inc.
[…] 996 F.2d at 714, and so the “elements of, and defenses to” the cause of action are defined by federal
law. Id. Under the principals of federalism, “state conditions simply cannot be recognized as
conditions precedent to the vindication of a federally created right,” in the “absence of a federal
statute’s express or implied acceptance of the state based condition for federal liability.” Id.
Two sections of EMTALA expressly incorporate state law, but neither accepts Defendant’s
proposed “state based condition for federal liability.” Id. First, § 1395dd(d)(2)(A) states that an
individual harmed by an EMTALA violation may “obtain those damages available for personal
injury under the law of the State in which the hospital is located, and such equitable relief as is
appropriate.” However, this provision clearly incorporates state law only as a measure of damages,
and does not incorporate procedural requirements for pursuing an EMTALA action. See Power, 42
F.3d at 860 (stating that this section “expressly adopts state-imposed limitations on damages”)