Cox v. Cabell Huntington Hospital, Inc.
[…] Arlington
Hosp. Ass’n, 42 F.3d at 856, which held that Virginia’s pre-suit requirements for medical
malpractice actions directly conflict with EMTALA, and its decision in Brooks, which expressed
significant skepticism as to whether Maryland’s pre-suit requirements for medical malpractice
actions could be “tolerated” by EMTALA. 996 F.2d at 714. In Power, the court reasoned that the
direct conflict arises because the timing requirements in state pre-suit procedures, and the time
-4-
consumed in complying with those procedures, has an adverse effect on EMTALA’s statute of
limitations. 42 F.3d at 866.
West Virginia’s MPLA contains specific waiting periods, and therefore directly conflicts
with EMTALA’s statute of limitations. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) (“At least thirty days prior
to the filing of any medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant
shall serve . . . a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation.”).
However, even if the Court considers only the screening certificate requirement, and not the wait
period requirement (as Defendant appears to urge), the time involved in obtaining an expert and
executing a certificate of merit under oath would also conflict with EMTALA through an adverse