Simms et al v. The United States of America et al
[…] The state of West Virginia is responsible for administering the state Medicaid program and paying health care providers. The state system also sets rates for reimbursement. Finally, the state Medicaid program has the lien against any award to Plaintiffs here. Thus, it is the state, and not the alleged tortfeasor, that made payments on Caelan’s medical bills. The collateral source rule thus acts to prevent any set-off of damages for the amounts already paid. -4- Although the traditional collateral source rule does not permit a set-off here, the Court must consider West Virginia Code Section 55-7B-9a, which reduces damages based on payments from certain collateral sources in medical malpractice actions. The statute instructs courts to “subtract the net amount of collateral source payments received or to be received by the plaintiff in each category of economic loss from the total amount of damages awarded.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(e) (2003). The courts must not, however, reduce the total amount of damages to reflect payments “which the collateral source has a right to recover from the plaintiff through subrogation, lien or reimbursement.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(g)(1). Here, the West Virginia state Medicaid program has a subrogation lien against any verdict in Plaintiffs’ favor.