Simms et al v. The United States of America et al
[…] any rights of the recipient, or any individual on whose behalf the recipient has authority to execute
an assignment of rights, to payment for medical care from a third party.
42 U.S.C. §
1396k(a)(1)(A). Finally, the state is not permitted to impose a lien against the property of a
recipient to recoup funds for medical assistance that the state Medicaid program has provided to
the recipient. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1).
11
West Virginia participates in the Medicaid system and has enacted provisions to create a
state plan that complies with the federal requirements outlined above. Section 9-5-11 of the West
Virginia Code states: “Submission of an application to the department for medical assistance is, as
a matter of law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or his or her legal representative to
recover from third parties past medical expenses paid for by the Medicaid program.” W. Va.
Code. § 9-5-11(b)(1). The state law indicates, however, that this assignment “does not prevent
the recipient or his or her legal representative from maintaining an action for injuries or damages
sustained by the recipient against any third-party and from including, as part of the compensatory
damages sought to be recovered, the amounts of his or her past medical expenses.” Id. §
9-5-11(b)(4). If a recipient sues a third party for medical expenses covered by Medicaid, the West
Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources, which administers Medicaid, “shall be
legally subrogated to the rights of the recipient against the third party.” Id. § 9-5-11(b)(5). The
department has the right to be paid first out of any payments made to the recipient for past medical
expenses covered by Medicaid. Id. § 9-5-11(b)(6). Thus, in the case of a verdict for a recipient
against a liable third party, “the court shall direct that upon satisfaction of the judgment any
damages awarded for past medical expenses be withheld and paid directly to the department, not to
exceed the amount of past medical expenses paid by the department on behalf of the recipient.”
Id. § 9-5-11(g)(3).
In the present case, the Government is liable for Caelan’s past medical expenses, some of
which were paid by West Virginia Medicaid. Plaintiff sued the Government directly to recover
these expenses. The Government maintains that, to the extent that West Virginia law permits