Simms et al v. The United States of America et al
[…] Plaintiffs attempt to explain part of the delay by pointing to the Supreme Court’s March 4, 2013, decision in Levin v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 1224 (2013). In Levin, the plaintiff sought to bring a battery claim against the United States in relation to the actions of military medical personnel. The FTCA contains an exception for intentional torts, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h), meaning that intentional tort claims could not be brought under the FTCA. The Supreme Court was asked to decide if the Gonzalez Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1089, abrogated that exception. The Gonzalez Act outlines procedures for medical malpractice suits against the military and provides in pertinent part that “[f]or purposes of this section, the provisions of [the FTCA’s intentional tort exception] shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations).” 10 U.S.C. § 1089(e). The Supreme Court held that the plaintiff was permitted to bring an intentional tort claim against the United States because that provision of the Gonzalez Act abrogated the FTCA’s intentional tort exception.