HSBC Bank USA, National Association v. Resh et al
[…] Reshes’ would have moved to supplement their briefing regarding the Motion for Summary
Judgment, which they did not do.
Also, to the extent that the Reshes argue that this Court should delay ruling until the
dispositive motion deadline expires, that argument is rejected. That deadline has only been
extended to allow for the deposition of Mr. Brosnac—whose deposition the Court does not
believe will bear on the issues at stake in this Motion—and the Court does not see any reason to
delay ruling upon this ripe Motion.
B. Whether West Virginia Code § 55-2-21 tolls the Reshes’ claims
The Reshes argue that all applicable statutes of limitation are tolled by West Virginia
Code § 55-2-21, which states:
After a civil action is commenced, the running of any statute of limitation shall be
tolled for, and only for, the pendency of that civil action as to any claim which has
been or may be asserted therein by counterclaim, whether compulsory or
permissive, cross-claim or third-party complaint: Provided, that if any such
permissive counterclaim would be barred but for the provisions of this section,
such permissive counterclaim may be asserted only in the action tolling the statute
of limitations under this section. This section shall be deemed to toll the running
of any statute of limitation with respect to any claim for which the statute of
limitation has not expired on the effective date of this section, but only for so long
as the action tolling the statute of limitations is pending.
In Hensel Phelps Construction Company v. Davis & Burton Contractors, Inc., this Court
discussed whether § 55-2-21 permits a party to bring a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third party
complaint in a civil action when the applicable statute(s) of limitation for those claims already
expired prior to the commencement of the civil action. No. 3:11-1020, 2013 WL 623071 (S.D.
8
W. Va. Feb. 19, 2013). This Court answered in the affirmative, finding that Ҥ 55-2-21 does toll