Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Elk Run Coal Company, Inc. et al
[…] Under West Virginia’s version of the APA, a rule is only effective if it is properly promulgated. W. Va. Code § 29A-3-1; Fola Coal, No. 2:12-3750, at *27. Two provisions of West Virginia’s State APA are key to Defendants’ argument that the precursor to § 47-30-5.1.f was never duly promulgated: West Virginia Code § 29A-3-6 and § 29A-3-8. Section 29A-3-6 states, “If the agency amends the proposed rule as a result of the evidence or comment presented pursuant to section five, such amendment shall be filed with a description of any changes and a statement listing the reasons for the amendment.” W. Va. Code § 29A-3-6(a) (emphasis added). Section 29A-3-8 states, “A procedural or interpretive rule may be amended by the agency prior to final adoption without further hearing or public comment.