Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Elk Run Coal Company, Inc. et al
[…] W. Va. Code § 29A-3-1; Fola Coal, No. 2:12-3750, at *27. Two provisions of West Virginia’s State APA are key to Defendants’ argument that the precursor to § 47-30-5.1.f was never duly promulgated: West Virginia Code § 29A-3-6 and § 29A-3-8. Section 29A-3-6 states, “If the agency amends the proposed rule as a result of the evidence or comment presented pursuant to section five, such amendment shall be filed with a description of any changes and a statement listing the reasons for the amendment.” W. Va. Code § 29A-3-6(a) (emphasis added). Section 29A-3-8 states, “A procedural or interpretive rule may be amended by the agency prior to final adoption without further hearing or public comment. No such amendment may change the main purpose of the rule.” W. Va. Code § 29A-3-8 (emphasis added). First, Defendant fails to provide any evidence that the addition of the water quality standards provision to the precursor to § 47-30-5.1.f was “a result of the evidence or comment presented” pursuant to the West Virginia APA’s notice and comment period.