Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Elk Run Coal Company, Inc. et al
[…] Co. v. Rebel Oil Co., Inc., 157 F.R.D.
691, 697 (D.Nev. 1994) (“Confidential commercial information” is “information,
which disclosed, would cause substantial economic harm to the competitive position
of the entity from whom the information was obtained.”). To better illustrate the type
of information entitled to protection under Rule 26(c), courts have likened the
characteristics of “confidential commercial information” to those of “trade secrets.”
See Massey Coal Services, Inc. v. Victaulic Company of America, 249 F.R.D. 477,
-7-
482 (S.D.W.Va. 2008) (citing West Virginia Code § 47-22-1(d), “trade secret includes
a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that
derives independent economic value ... from not being generally known to, and not
being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain
economic value form its disclosure or use.”). When evaluating whether information
rises to the level of a trade secret, courts have considered the following factors found
in Section 757 of the Restatement of Torts:
(1) the extent to which the information is known outside of [the]