Robinson v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] 46A-5-101(1) [consumer claims] states in pertinent part:
With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales or consumer loans
made pursuant to revolving charge accounts or revolving loan accounts, or from
sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection
may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred. With respect to
violations arising from other consumer credit sales or consumer loans, no action
pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of
the last scheduled payment of the agreement.
Section 55-2-6 [contract claims] states:
Every action to recover money, which is founded upon an award, or on any contract
other than a judgment or recognizance, shall be brought within the following
number of years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to
say: If the case . . . be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing, signed by the
party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years;
and if it be upon any other contract, express or implied, within five years . . . .
The Court will address each of the possible statutes of limitation in turn.
The statute of limitations for consumer claims under § 46A-5-101(1) does not apply to
Plaintiff’s illegal loan claim under § 31-17-8(m)(8) by the very terms of § 46A-5-101(1). When