Robinson v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] Code § 31-17-17(a) (emphasis added). By using the word
“willful,” the legislature indicates that—at least in regard to this particular remedy—it
contemplated violations of the Mortgage Lender Act, W. Va. Code §§ 31-17 et seq., to sound in
tort law, not contract law. Litten, No. 1:13-cv-192, at *19. Thus, the statute of limitations for
contract claims under § 55-2-6 does not apply to Plaintiff’s illegal loan claim.
Given that neither § 55-2-6 nor § 46A-5-101(1) provides the statute of limitations period
for § 31-17-8(m)(8), the two-year, catch-all statute of limitations period contained in § 55-2-12
13
governs. Next, the Court must identify when the requisite elements of the cause of action occurred.
Section 31-17-8(m)(8) states that “no primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may[]
contain terms which[] [s]ecure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that .
. . exceeds the fair market value of the property.” Here, when the loan agreement was
consummated at closing, it contained terms which allegedly violated § 31-17-8(m)(8). Thus,
Plaintiff’s illegal loan claim accrued at closing in late 2003. See Litten, No. 1:13-cv-192, at *22.