Robinson v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to
bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c)
within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for
any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been
brought at common law by or against his personal representative.
Plaintiff argues that the appropriate statute of limitations for a claim under § 31-17-8(m)(8)
is either the statute of limitations for consumer claims under West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1)
or the statute of limitations for contract claims under West Virginia Code § 55-2-6. Section
46A-5-101(1) [consumer claims] states in pertinent part:
With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales or consumer loans
made pursuant to revolving charge accounts or revolving loan accounts, or from
sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection
may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred. With respect to
violations arising from other consumer credit sales or consumer loans, no action
pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of
the last scheduled payment of the agreement.
Section 55-2-6 [contract claims] states:
Every action to recover money, which is founded upon an award, or on any contract
other than a judgment or recognizance, shall be brought within the following
number of years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to
say: If the case . . . be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing, signed by the
party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years;
and if it be upon any other contract, express or implied, within five years . . . .
The Court will address each of the possible statutes of limitation in turn.
The statute of limitations for consumer claims under § 46A-5-101(1) does not apply to
Plaintiff’s illegal loan claim under § 31-17-8(m)(8) by the very terms of § 46A-5-101(1). When
defining the instances in which each of the two statutes of limitation apply, § 46A-5-101(1) states
that “no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought” within the applicable time period. W.
Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff brings this illegal loan claim under §
11
31-17-8(m)(8), which is part of the West Virginia Residential Mortgage Lender, Broker and
Servicer Act (“Mortgage Lender Act”), W. Va. Code §§ 31-17 et seq.