Robinson v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] is in tort.”) (cited with approval by Hall v. Nichols, 184 W. Va. 466, 469 (1990)). Additionally, the
use of the word “intentionally” in the Complaint strongly supports an action sounding in tort. See
Litten, No. 1:13-cv-192, at *19 (citing Globe Ref. Co. v. Landa Cotton Oil Co., 190 U.S. 540, 547
(1903) (“The motive for the breach commonly is immaterial in an action on the contract.”)).
Finally, although § 31-17-8(m)(8) provides the legal theory behind Count II, Plaintiff requests in
the Complaint that this Court declare the loan agreement here unenforceable using § 31-17-17,
which states, “If any primary or subordinate mortgage loan is made in willful violation of the
provisions of this article, except as a result of a bona fide error, such loan may be cancelled by a
court of competent jurisdiction.” W. Va. Code § 31-17-17(a) (emphasis added). By using the word
“willful,” the legislature indicates that—at least in regard to this particular remedy—it
contemplated violations of the Mortgage Lender Act, W. Va. Code §§ 31-17 et seq., to sound in
tort law, not contract law.