Robinson v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] W.
Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff brings this illegal loan claim under §
11
31-17-8(m)(8), which is part of the West Virginia Residential Mortgage Lender, Broker and
Servicer Act (“Mortgage Lender Act”), W. Va. Code §§ 31-17 et seq. Plaintiff did not properly
bring this claim under any portion of §§ 46A et seq., which encompasses the West Virginia
Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”). 5 Plaintiff claims that the limitations period
under § 46A-5-101(1) is nevertheless applicable to § 31-17-8(m)(8) because another portion of the
Mortgage Lender Act, § 31-17-18(b), specifically references the WVCCPA. Section 31-17-18(b)
states, “The penalties and remedies embodied in this article are not exclusive, but are cumulative
with other applicable provisions of this code, including, but not limited to, the consumer protection
laws in chapter forty-six-a of this code.” However, as understood by the Court, this section of the
Mortgage Lender Act merely allows complainants to bring actions under both Acts for the same
conduct. Litten v. Quicken Loans, Inc., No. 1:13-cv-192, at *33 (N.D. W. Va. Nov. 12, 2013). The