Robinson v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] Fourth, if the discovery rule does not apply, then the Court must “determine whether the defendant
fraudulently concealed facts that prevented the plaintiff from discovering or pursuing the cause of
action.” 3 Id. If so, then the statute of limitations is tolled. Id. Fifth, “the court or the jury should
determine if the statute of limitation period was arrested by some other tolling doctrine.” 4 Id. Only
the first step is a pure question of law. Id.
Plaintiff’s illegal loan claim is brought under West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(m)(8), which
states in pertinent part:
In making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan, no licensee may, and no
primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may, contain terms which[]
[s]ecure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that, when
added to the aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other
primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by the same property, exceeds the
fair market value of the property on the date that the latest mortgage loan is made.
Defendant argues that, because there is no statute specifically designating the operative
statute of limitations period for a claim under § 31-17-8(m)(8), the two-year, catch-all statute of
limitations period contained in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 governs. Section 55-2-12 states:
3