Beattie v. Skyline Corporation
[…] that statute. 2011 WL 3297622, at *12.
Plaintiffs here argue that any delay in revoking acceptance could be justified, stating that
“[w]here delay in revoking acceptance is attributable to efforts or promises to correct the defect
or nonconformity in the goods, revocation even after a relatively lengthy period of time may still
17
be timely within the statute.” Syl. Pt. 1, City Nat’l Bank of Charleston v. Wells, 384 S.E.2d 374,
381 (W. Va. 1989). Defendants counter that City Nat’l Bank of Charleston does not allow
revocation to occur after the statute of repose, in this case § 46-2-725, has run. West Virginia
Code § 46-2-725 states in part as follows:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four
years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties
may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend
it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved
party’s lack of knowledge of the breach…
However, at least one case has recognized that four years can be a reasonable delay when the
plaintiffs give the defendants opportunities to fix the alleged problems. Ybarra v. Modern Trailer
Sales, 94 N.M. 249, 250-251 (N.M. 1980).
Given the fact-dependent nature of the inquiry into reasonableness, Plaintiffs’ claim
should not be dismissed. See City Nat’l Bank of Charleston, 384 S.E.2d at 381. Just as with the
discussion of estoppel above, Plaintiffs should not be faulted for having given Defendants
multiple chances to repair the mobile home, such that they cannot now bring their claim for
revocation. Reasonableness of delay in revoking is an issue of fact to be developed later, and so
this claim survives the motion to dismiss.
C. Count Three– Breach of Express Warranties
West Virginia Code § 46-2-313 discusses how express warranties are created by the seller.
West Virginia Code § 46-2-725(2), referred to as the future performance exception, can extend
the usual statute of limitations applicable to express warranties:
18
A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved
party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender
of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future
performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been
discovered.
In Rawls, the court decided that the future performance exception did apply to the plaintiffs’
breach of express warranties claim because the lifetime express warranty, submitted by plaintiffs