Beattie v. Skyline Corporation
[…] Therefore, following the reasoning of the court in Rawls, Count Eight should not be dismissed
for failure to satisfy the statute of limitations, as factual development concerning the timing of
events, particularly repair requests, has not yet occurred. Id at *13 (“Since the court is missing
crucial information related to the timing of plaintiffs’ discovery of the fraud or
3
Plaintiffs concede that the longest statute of limitations applicable to their breach of contract
and breach of warranty claims would be four years, based on West Virginia Code § 46-2-725(1):
(“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the
cause of action has accrued”). ECF No. 9 at 7.
15
misrepresentations, the court finds that a determination of timeliness is best left to a later date,
once the facts of the case are better developed.”).
IV. Analysis of Counts One Through Six under West Virginia Code § 46-2-725 as
Potentially Time Barred