Beattie v. Skyline Corporation
[…] of good faith claim was likewise barred. McCoy Mem. Op. & Order, at 9. Indeed, “a breach of
the obligation of good faith imposed by force of the U.C.C. does not give rise to an independent
cause of action.” Doyle v. Fleetwood Homes of Va., Inc., 650 F. Supp. 2d 535, 540 (S.D. W. Va.
20
2009) (dismissing claim for breach of duty of good faith). Therefore, the breach of contract claim
can only survive without the breach of good faith allegation.
A four-year statute of limitations applies to Count Six, under West Virginia Code § 46-2725(1): “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after
the cause of action has accrued”. However, this claim should not dismissed at this stage, because
it would be prudent to allow further factual development to occur in regards to timing, in line
with the discussion from Section III, and because of the possible application of equitable
estoppel, as discussed in Section IV(A).