Beattie v. Skyline Corporation
[…] and breach of warranty claims would be four years, based on West Virginia Code § 46-2-725(1):
(“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the
cause of action has accrued”). ECF No. 9 at 7.
15
misrepresentations, the court finds that a determination of timeliness is best left to a later date,
once the facts of the case are better developed.”).
IV. Analysis of Counts One Through Six under West Virginia Code § 46-2-725 as
Potentially Time Barred
A. Count One- Cancellation of Contract by Rejection
West Virginia Code § 46-2-602(1) states that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a
reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably
notifies the seller.” Plaintiffs argue that the doctrine of equitable estoppel applies to this case,
and cite several cases in support of this proposition. See e.g. Bradley v. Williams, 465 S.E.2d
180, 184-185 (W. Va. 1995) (quoting Syl. Pt. 2, in part, Ara v. Erie Ins. Co., 387 S.E.2d 320 (W.