Beattie v. Skyline Corporation
[…] forward, stating that the “defendants have presented no argument related to the reasonableness of
plaintiffs’ timing in their attempt to reject the contract.” 2011 WL 3297622, at *3. Although that
decision did not discuss estoppel, the instant case likewise presents a situation where the
reasonableness of the timeframe of Plaintiffs’ rejection has not yet been challenged. Therefore,
this Court will allow this claim to proceed for argument on the merits concerning the
reasonableness of Plaintiffs’ rejection.
B. Count Two– Cancellation of Contract by Revocation of Acceptance
West Virginia Code § 46-2-608 states in part as follows:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose
nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and
it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was
reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or
by the seller’s assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer
discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial
change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is
not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
In Rawls, the court allowed the plaintiff’s cancellation of contract by revocation claim to go
forward, because defendants presented no reasons as to why the revocation was invalid under
that statute. 2011 WL 3297622, at *12.