Beattie v. Skyline Corporation
[…] Nov. 9, 2009). VMF has presented no evidence of bad faith here. VMF’s arguments are thus without merit. -8- summary judgment are DENIED as to this count. C. Counts Three, Four, Five, and Six: Breach of Contract and Warranties Defendants contend that the four-year statue of repose in Section 46-2-725 bars Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of the contract, express warranties, and implied warranties. West Virginia courts have held that there are no equitable exceptions to this statute of repose. See Basham v. General Shale, 377 S.E.2d 830, 835 (W. Va. 1988). Section 46-2-725 does contain one exception: “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Generally, such a future guarantee only exists where the contract makes an explicit and “specific reference to a future time period.” Comm'rs of Fire Dist. No. 9 v. American La France, 424 A.2d 441, 445 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.1980).