Beattie v. Skyline Corporation
[…] Jaramillo v. Gonzales, 50 P.3d 554, 558 (N.M. Ct. App. 2002). Revocation cancels the contract, whereas a claim for breach leaves the contract unchanged. Id.; see also Shreve, 149 S.E.2d at 242. The Court finds the latter reasoning persuasive. Revocation and breach of warranty claims are alternative remedies. Furthermore, the UCC’s revocation provision, unlike the breach provisions, “sets forth its own time limitation for seeking revocation.” Jaramillo, 50 P.3d at 559. West Virginia Code Section 46-2-608 states: “Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it.” W. Va. Code § 46-2-608 (1963). This test measures the proper timing for revocation from the time of discovery, whereas the statue of repose expressly prohibits consideration of the Plaintiffs’ “knowledge of the breach.” See W. Va.