Beattie v. Skyline Corporation
[…] See Shreve v. Casto Trailer Sales, Inc., 149 S.E.2d 238, 242-43 (W. Va. 1966). Generally, acceptance occurs when a buyer takes some action, such as moving into a home and making payments, which indicates ownership. See id. Here, Plaintiffs have lived in the manufactured home for several years and made payments on it until 2012. They have therefore accepted the home and cannot now attempt to reject it. CMH and VMF’s motions for summary judgment are GRANTED as to this count. B. Count Two: Cancellation of Contract by Revocation of Acceptance West Virginia Code Section 46-2-725 states: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued . . . A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” W. Va. Code § 46-2-725 (1963). Defendants contend that this statute of repose bars Plaintiffs’ claim for revocation and thus they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. There is a split of authority on the applicability of this statute of repose to revocation claims.