Runion v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company
[…] It will therefore be interpreted according to its plain meaning. Cf. Minn. Life Ins. Co. v. Scott, 330 F. Supp. 2d 661, 666 (E.D. Va. 2004) (finding no ambiguity in nearly identical policy language). Defendant argues that this exclusion operates to bar Plaintiff’s claim because Ms. Runion died as a result of her participation in a felony. Under West Virginia law, a person who drives under the influence of any controlled substance or other drug and commits an act that causes the death of any person is guilty of a felony. W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2. Section 17C-5-2 states in relevant part: (a) Any person who: (1) Drives a vehicle in this state while he or she: (B) Is under the influence of any controlled substance; [or] (C) Is under the influence of any other drug; and (2) While driving does any act forbidden by law or fails to perform any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle, which act or failure proximately causes the death of any person within one year next following the act or failure; and (3) Commits the act or failure in reckless disregard of the safety of others and when the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs is shown to be a contributing cause to the death, is guilty of a felony. 2 In its summary judgment briefing, Defendant focused almost exclusively on the application of the exclusions.