Frederick Management Company, LLC v. Arch Insurance Company et al
[…] third-party beneficiary under the insurance policy at issue; if so, it is unnecessary to determine
whether Plaintiff is actually an insured pursuant to the policy. West Virginia law provides,
If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is
not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person may maintain,
in his own name, any action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been
made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party
making such covenant or promise.
W. Va. Code § 55-8-12; see also Erwin v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 62 S.E.2d 337, 344 (W. Va.
1950) (noting that this provision “means, as if written as follows, including the words in
shown.
10
parentheses: ‘If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is
not made, or (if a covenant or promise is made for the sole benefit of a person) with whom it is
made jointly with others, such person may maintain in his own name any action thereon’”
(quoting syl. pt. 2, Johnson v. McClung, 26 W. Va. 659 (1885))). The evidence clearly
establishes that Plaintiff was not the sole beneficiary of the forced-placed insurance policy.
Rather, the Bank entered into the policy in part—if not, in whole—for its own benefit, as is made