Frederick Management Company, LLC v. Arch Insurance Company et al
[…] contract, nor collect any damages in relation therewith. The Court therefore grants summary
judgment in favor of GAA on Count III.
VII.
Count IV - Unfair Claims Practices
Plaintiff also alleges violation of the WVUTPA, found at West Virginia Code § 33-11-1
et seq, by GAA. As with the previous section, the Court assumes—without finding—that West
Virginia law applies to the interpretation of this Count. Plaintiff alleges many forms of unfair
claim settlement practices by GAA, in violation of West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9). However,
the WVUTPA prohibits a third-party claimant from bringing a cause of action under the Act for
unfair claims settlement practices. See W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a(a) (“A third-party claimant may
not bring a private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims
settlement practice. A third-party claimant’s sole remedy against a person for an unfair claims
settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of a claim is the filing of an administrative
complaint with the Commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. A third-party
claimant may not include allegations of unfair claims settlement practices in any underlying
litigation against an insured.”); see also Fraddosio, 2011 WL 3844087, at *3 (citing this same
provision).
Plaintiff also alleges violation by GAA of § 33-11-4(2), which states:
No person shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public,