Frederick Management Company, LLC v. Arch Insurance Company et al
[…] settlement practice. A third-party claimant’s sole remedy against a person for an unfair claims
settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of a claim is the filing of an administrative
complaint with the Commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. A third-party
claimant may not include allegations of unfair claims settlement practices in any underlying
litigation against an insured.”); see also Fraddosio, 2011 WL 3844087, at *3 (citing this same
provision).
Plaintiff also alleges violation by GAA of § 33-11-4(2), which states:
No person shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public,
or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or
placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the
form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter or poster or over any radio or television
16
station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement or statement
containing any assertion, representation or statement with respect to the business
of insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of his or her insurance
business, which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
Although Plaintiff has made general allegations about the falsity of certain statements made by
GAA, this has largely been in the context of Plaintiff’s equitable estoppel claim. Plaintiff has
failed to sufficiently present a factual basis to sustain a claim under this specific provision.