Fields v. Norfolk and Southern Railway Company
[…] Id. at 558
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
“Parental consortium” refers to “the relationship between parent and child and is the right
of the child to the intangible benefits of the companionship, comfort, guidance, affection and aid of
the parent.” Belcher v. Goins, 400 S.E.2d 830, 834 (W. Va. 1990). West Virginia recognizes the
validity of a claim by family members, including minor children, for damages for loss of
consortium in cases involving the wrongful death of a family member. Id.; W. Va. Code §
55-7-6(c)(1). The West Virginia wrongful death statute allows distribution of damages to the
surviving spouse and children, which damages include those for “(A) Sorrow, mental anguish, and
solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of
the decedent; [and] (B) compensation for reasonably expected loss of . . . (ii) services, protection,
care and assistance provided by the decedent.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(c)(1). The West Virginia
Supreme Court of Appeals has also explicitly recognized a claim for loss of parental consortium by
a minor against a tortfeasor who negligently injures, but does not kill, the minor child’s parent.
13
Belcher, 400 S.E.2d, Syl.