Jividen v. Astrue
[…] each of Plaintiff’s four objections to the PF&R.
II.
Standard of review
This Court must “make a de novo determination of those portions of the . . . [Magistrate
Judge’s] proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 636(b)(1)(C). In contrast, the scope of this Court’s review of the Commissioner’s decision is
2
narrow. This Court “must uphold the factual findings of the [Commissioner] if they are
supported by substantial evidence and were reached through application of the correct legal
standard.” Craig v. Chater, 76 F.3d 585, 589 (4th Cir. 1996) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), which
states, in part, “The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported
by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . . .”) (other citations omitted), superseded on other
grounds, 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(2); Hays v. Sullivan, 907 F.2d 1453, 1456 (4th Cir. 1990) (also
citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), among other authorities). “Substantial evidence” is defined as: