CUMIS Insurance Society, Inc. v. Raines et al
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 17 & 18. In addition,
Plaintiff asserts that, “[b]y the receipt and/or withdrawal of funds from the accounts,” Defendants
“personally benefitted from the fraudulent transfer of money into their respective accounts.” Id. at
¶19.
In their Motion to Dismiss, Defendants‟ first two arguments are that the Court
should treat Plaintiff‟s “unjust enrichment” claim as a fraud claim and find (1) it fails to meet the
requirements of Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure3 and (2) it falls outside the
one-year statute of limitations which governs fraud cases. See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(c)
(providing, in part: “[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall
be brought . . . (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be
for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could have been brought at common
law by or against his personal representative”).
However, it is well established that a plaintiff is the master of the complaint, and
there is no requirement that a plaintiff allege every conceivable claim against a defendant in the
complaint. Moreover, this Court will not ascribe to a plaintiff a potential claim for relief which it